Skin Deco

Monday, December 27, 2010

The Bentleys of Skin Care

WARNING: Prices may cause anxiety attacks

Take a moment and imagine that you're filthy rich. Like seriously disgustingly rich. How else would you justify paying RM4,600 for a tub of 40g face cream?

We all know that while money plays a significant part in skin care, it does not guarantee perfect skin. I've been lucky enough to test run several super luxurious brands in my days so I'm not completely out of loop.

Let's step into a world where money is not an issue...

Impress Granmula Cream RM4,600/40g
Impress Granmula Lotion RM800/120ml
Impress Granmula Emulsion RM1,200/100ml

Fine, I'll accept the prices of Kanebo Impress Granmula but here comes a critical question; what makes this anti-aging and brightening range so expensive? Having studied the media kit, the following terms are now swirling through my mind:

Diamond-like Exquisite Aura: This is the result that the Impress Granmula promises. No, there are no diamonds in any of the products. Basically, radiant and luminous skin that is clear and supple.

Triplet Active Ingredients: Bisamin, Carnitine, Magnolignane/Rhododenol. These botanical ingredients are not new to Kanebo as they've been used in other line of products under the same brand. However, they've never been used altogether in a single product before. Lots of scientific and technological explanations to explain how the ingredients work on the skin etc. etc.

Quasi Drug: "Quasi drugs are defined as medications that are milder in effect than regular drugs and are safe to be purchased without advice from medical experts, such as pharmacists." (source: Medical News Today)
I suppose it's some kind of drug certification in Japan?

My first experience with Kanebo Impress Granmula was through a facial (worth RM688, by the way) at the Kanebo International salon in Starhill Gallery. Perhaps I wasn't too comfortable with the therapist because despite the price, it certainly wasn't the best facial experience I've ever had. Heck, it didn't even make it into my top 5! I was quite sore for the next few days because the therapist was massaging me with cow/physical strength as opposed to inner strength. Er... that probably made more sense in Cantonese. In other words, I felt the need to grab hold of something when she massaged me and was nowhere near relaxed enough to sleep, which is what I usually do at facials. Post-facial, my skin was all soft and smooth as expected. That was really it. No remarkable changes or renewed skin or staring at my skin every 3 seconds because of how good it looked.

The Kanebo Impress Granmula range may have some of the most expensive skin care products in Malaysia but I can't see myself buying into it.

My money would go to La Mer.

So what if the Creme De La Mer has been called an overpriced Nivea cream? So what if it doesn't work or everyone? It comes with a very entertaining story with NASA scientists, explosions and moon phases. If they're gonna charge so much for a pot of cream, it damn well should have a good story to sell! Also, you can't help but feel privileged when your facial scrub contains diamonds...

As far as I know, Creme De La Mer (RM895/60ml) saved my skin and I'm eternally grateful. You see, I'm very prone to getting boils and I have these ugly bumped-up dark brown scars on several parts of my body. One very unfortunate day, I got a dreadful boil on my left cheek and I was completely mortified. I owe La Mer for healing the boil without even a trace of a scar.

I also wouldn't mind splurging on the new La Mer Eye Balm Intense (RM550/15ml). It's the only eye cream that has ever worked for me. I can have ping-pong ball sized eyes from excessive crying and this eye treatment will immediately de-puff like my sight depended on it. Nikki of Askmewhats agrees!

I don't even need to be filthy rich to justify buying La Mer. If I could afford it, I would.

Nevertheless, if I am to drop a year's worth of rent on a single face cream, I'd probably go with the La Prairie Cellular Cream Platinum Rare (RM4,100/50ml). Come on, it contains PLATINUM! Also, with the jar being as large as a coffee mug, it's gonna look pretty darn impressive on my dresser. You know, for times when I casually lead people into my room and they'd go "Whoa! What's that huge diamond you have on your table?!" followed by a "No friggin way!" when I tell them the price. Huge cool factor there. I won't get that with the Kanebo Impress Granmula Cream since its jar's probably gonna blend in with my other products. Unless... I could make some sort of a display case for it...

So, let's hear it. If money was not an issue, what skin care product would you splurge on?

8 comments:

Isabel said...

omg... This is so ridiculously priced x.x And the La Prairie definitely looks better! xD

Aradani said...

omg you're right.. I AM feeling anxiety after looking at the price tags hahaha. If money wasn't an issue, I think I'd go with La Mer

Connie De Alwis said...

Isabel: Well, it's truly meant for the super rich. But yeah, if they're gonna sell something at that price, it should at the very least look super expensive :p

Ardani: It's hard not to! When you come to think of it, La Mer's probably at the lower end of super high end.

Hayley said...

Wahhh.. That is wayy too pricey for me! I wont invest on products like this even if money is not a concern... I'd rather spend the money on buying branded handbags :P

Connie De Alwis said...

Hayley: LOL!! Everyone has their poison. But yeah, I'd splurge on more substantial things as well. But those who can spend that much on a face cream probably already has an Hermes Birkin

Askmewhats said...

I have tried La Mer and it does works wonders on me, especially their Intense Eye Serum, I only tried sample sizes though, but given that money is not an issue, it'll be La Prairie for me to try!

Connie De Alwis said...

Nikki: The Eye Balm is pretty amazing, isn't it? I tried only the sample size too and even then I could see results.

rosejaejoong said...

OMG..are u kidding me..that price..i rather spend on La Mer by the way.. :)

Post a Comment

Your comments will help encourage me so please don't hesitate to leave one.

However, I only ask that you'd take a look at the FAQ page before asking a question.

Thanks a bunch!

<3 Connie

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
All content 2010 © Cornelia De Alwis| Blog Design by Graffiti Chicks|Graphics by Studio Gypsy